Kit checklist

Power Banks

Only the best. Nothing else makes the list.

A bank that lasts to the next town. USB-C. No brick.

Three picks. That is the whole list. If it is not here, it did not earn a place.

Surveys 40% · independent tests 30% · merchant ratings 15% · relative street price 15%. Sources & method

Listed prices and shop ratings stay live once a shop page loads. GEAR UP for official product page.

Built from published thru-hiker surveys and independent testing — not commissions. Sources & method · Disclosure

We may earn a commission. Rankings are not paid placements. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Swipe — three picks side by side

1BEST OVERALL

Nitecore NB10000 Power Bank

Nitecore NB10000 Power Bank
Weight5.3 oz
Price$80

10,000 mAh · 5.3 oz · USB-C

Typical street · Price updates live — GEAR UP for official product page

Listed prices and shop ratings stay live.

Trail score

8.7

/ 10 Thru Picks

10,000 mAh power bank at 5.3 ounces. Keeps a phone charged to the next town.

Sources: Halfway Anywhere

Also at Garage Grown Gear →

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission. Not a paid ranking.

2PREMIUM PICK

Nitecore NB20000

Nitecore NB20000 power bank
Weight10.2 oz
Price$120

20,000 mAh · 10.2 oz

Typical street · Price updates live — GEAR UP for official product page

Listed prices and shop ratings stay live.

Trail score

8.4

/ 10 Thru Picks

Twice the cells when the carry is longer. Heavier. The bank if town is five days out.

Sources: Pack Hacker

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission. Not a paid ranking.

3BEST VALUE

Nitecore NB Air

Nitecore NB Air
Weight3.1 oz
Price$39.95

5,000 mAh · 18W USB-C · IPX7 · carbon · 3.14 oz

Typical street · Price updates live — GEAR UP for official product page

Listed prices and shop ratings stay live.

Trail score

8.3

/ 10 Thru Picks

5,000 mAh at 3.14 ounces. The ultralight bank when 10,000 mAh is more cell than the carry needs.

Sources: CleverHiker

Affiliate link. We may earn a commission. Not a paid ranking.

Why these three power banks

A thru-hike battery is light, USB-C, and big enough to reach town. That is the whole job. Headlamps and messengers have their own lists.

Nitecore NB10000 is first: 5.3 ounces, 10,000 mAh, the bank a lot of a PCT class already carries. Nitecore NB20000 is the Premium Pick when the carry is longer. Nitecore NB Air is Best Value: 5,000 mAh at 3.14 ounces, 18W USB-C, IPX7.

Is this gear for you?

Nitecore NB10000 Power Bank

What it is

Card 10,000 mAh · 5.3 oz · ~$80 · USB-C. CleverHiker kitchen-scale class: just over 5 oz for recent NB10000 gens. Slim carbon/polycarbonate brick; dual USB-C on current gens; pass-through charging on reviewed units.

  • CleverHiker — Nitecore NB10000 Gen4 review (~5 oz; UL backpacking efficiency)
  • Nitecore — NB10000 product page
  • HA 2026 PCT — Battery Packs: vast majority carry a pack; median thru size 10,000 mAh

Where it fits

Keeps a phone charged to the next town on typical section lengths. HA did not brand-break packs in the gear guide yet, but lists median 10,000 mAh — this SKU matches that median at UL weight. Lighter than Anker 533 at same capacity.

  • HA 2026 PCT — battery pack carry rate; average/median capacities
  • CleverHiker — lightest/compact 10k class in their test set
  • Card claim — keeps a phone charged to the next town

Why it's on the top three

Best Overall: 10k mAh at ~5.3 oz — the UL bank that matches HA’s median capacity.

  • Named tests — CleverHiker NB10000
  • Maker — Nitecore NB10000
  • Survey class — HA 2026 PCT battery packs

For more information, go straight to the source. Click GEAR UP for the product page.

Is this gear for you?

Nitecore NB20000

What it is

Card 20,000 mAh · 10.2 oz · ~$120. HA packing lists cite Nitecore NB20000 Gen3 at about 10.26 oz / 291 g, dual USB-C, pass-through. Roughly double the cells of the NB10000 at roughly double the weight.

  • Halfway Anywhere — PCT packing list / UL gear list (Nitecore NB20000 Gen3 ~10.26 oz)
  • Nitecore — NB20000 product page
  • HA 2026 PCT — Battery Packs section (long dry stretches → larger packs)

Where it fits

When town is five days out or multiple devices share one bank. Heavier than NB10000; HA author prefers one 20k over two unreliable 10ks in packing notes. Still a battery pack, not solar.

  • HA packing list — NB20000 for long charger-free sections
  • HA 2026 PCT — packs default over solar
  • Card claim — twice the cells when the carry is longer

Why it's on the top three

Premium Pick: double capacity for long dry stretches at a known UL weight.

  • Named packing primary — HA NB20000 Gen3
  • Maker — Nitecore NB20000
  • Survey class — HA battery packs

For more information, go straight to the source. Click GEAR UP for the product page.

Is this gear for you?

Nitecore NB Air

What it is

Nitecore NB Air. Official 5,000 mAh · 18W USB-C · IPX7 · 3.14 oz ± 0.1 oz. Nitecore Store $39.95. CleverHiker prints 3.1 oz. Carbon-fiber frame on the official page. Not the NB10000.

Where it fits

Short carries and ounce-counters who do not need 10,000 mAh. Phone top-ups between towns. The NB10000 stays the first seat when the carry is longer.

Why it's on the top three

Best Value on this aisle: named ultralight 5,000 mAh, two houses, official PDP.

For more information, go straight to the source. Click GEAR UP for the product page.

Pack Shakedown

This ranking already sits in a finished kit. Weighed. Ranked. Ready.

01 · Women’s fit

Women’s Kit

A harness, shoe, and layer stack that actually fits.

9 lb 11.3 oz base · Open kit →
02 · Ultralight

Ultralight Kit

The lighter pick in each slot. Dyneema shelter, open-foot quilt, flask filter.

8 lb 1.6 oz base · Open kit →
03 · Lower spend

Budget Kit

A complete thru-hike kit from the best in each slot, chosen for a lower street price — not for a lesser hike.

9 lb 11 oz base · Open kit →
04 · Highest performing

Most Optimized Kit

The highest-performing pick in each slot this site already ranks. Dyneema shelter, closed-foot quilt, SOS in the hipbelt.

8 lb 8.2 oz base · Open kit →
05 · First long trail

First-Time Thru-Hiker Kit

Forgiving shelter, a stove that lights, tape in the hipbelt. Built for the first hundred miles, not for a forum argument.

9 lb 8.1 oz base · Open kit →
06 · Two hikers

Couple’s Kit

One two-person shelter, two sleep systems, a shared kitchen. Split the tent, the stove, and the filter. Carry your own pack.

15 lb 8.8 oz base · Open kit →
07 · Cooler weather

Shoulder-Season Kit

A 15° bag, a warmer pad, a fleece under the puffy. For starts and finishes that are not summer.

9 lb 15.4 oz base · Open kit →
08 · No stove

Stoveless Kit

No canister. No boil. Cold soak in the pot you already carry, or eat in town.

8 lb 1.6 oz base · Open kit →
09 · Section hikes

First-Time Section-Hiker Kit

Forgiving shelter, a stove that lights, tape in the hipbelt. Weekend-to-week volume — not a five-month food carry. No traction.

9 lb 7 oz base · Open kit →
10 · Sierra snow

Sierra / Snow Kit

Snow travel with the traction this site already ranks #1. Rain pants and hiking pants on. No ice axe — that ranking does not exist here.

11 lb 2.6 oz base · Open kit →

All Pack Shakedown kits → · Checklist →

We may earn a commission. Rankings are not paid placements. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Rankings and kits are based on published surveys and independent analysis. They are opinions for informational purposes only. Users are responsible for choosing and using gear appropriate to their conditions and experience. Thru Picks is not liable for outcomes related to product use. Terms